CONFERENCE HALL

(online translation)

The Broadcast schedule

of the "Conference-Hall"

November 22nd / Monday

10:30–12:00 (8:30 CET, 2:30 EST) Opening session

12:15 — 13:45 (10:15 CET, 04:15 EST) First plenary session. «Countering xenophobia, antisemitism, and racism: global challenges and new trends»

14:40 — 16:00 (12:40 CET, 06:40 EST) Panel «Sport as a trigger for the exacerbation of xenophobic sentiments and a tool for countering them»

16:15 – 17:45 (14:15 CET, 08:15 EST) Panel «Cultural projects as a tool for intercultural understanding and tolerance»

18:00 – 19:20 (16:00 CET, 10:00 EST) Second plenary session. «Religious leadership and its influence on interethnic and interfaith tensions»

November 23rd / Tuesday

10:30 — 12:00 (8:30 CET, 2:30 EST) Round table «Promoting empathy and humanism in children» by Women’s League of the RJC

12:30 — 14:00 (10:30 CET, 04:30 EST) Panel «Islamophobia: challenges and threats»

15:00 — 16:30 (13:00 CET, 07:00 EST) Panel «Cooperation between the state and civil society in combating xenophobia, antisemitism, and racism»

16:50 — 18:15 Summation of the conference findings. Moderators’ reports on sessions.  Closing of the conference

ORGANIZER

PARTNERS

With charitable support of PJSC "Sberbank"

General radio partner

General media partner

Media partner

Media partner

General
radio partner

general
media partner

media
partner

media
partner

Program

10:30 - 12:00 (8:30 CET, 2:30 EST)

Opening session

Moderator:

Anna Bokshitskaya, Executive Director of the Russian Jewish Congressя)

Speakers:

— Yury Kanner, President of the Russian Jewish Congress
— Sergey Vershinin, Deputy minister of Foreign Affairs Russia
— Kairat Abdrakhmanov, OSCE High Commissioner for National Minorities
— Konstantin Kosachev, Deputy Chairman of the Federation Council of the Russian Federation
— Věra Jourová, Vice President of the European Commission for Values and Transparency, online
— Nahman Shay, minister of the Diaspora Affairs of the State of Israel, online
— Vitaly Suchkov, Head of the National Policy and Interregional Relations Department, Moscow City Government

Stanislav Bedkin, Deputy Head of the Federal Agency for Ethnic Affairs of the Russian Federation
— Ahmed Obaid al Mansoori, former member of United Arab Emirates Federal National Council, founder of museum Crossroads of Civilizaitons, the «Stategist» center
— Verónica Michelle Bachelet Jeria, UN High Commissioner for Human Rights, Video message
— Audrey Azoulay, Director-General, UNESCO, Video message
— Dr. Ahmed Shaheed, UN Special Rapporteur on Freedom of Religion or Belief (video message)

Online translation: CONFERENCE HALL

12:00 — 12:15

Coffee break

12:15 — 13:45 (10:15 CET, 04:15 EST)

First plenary session. «Countering Xenophobia, Antisemitism, and Racism: global challenges and new trends»

Moderator:

Anna Polezhaeva, adviser to Head of Federal Agency of Ethnic Affairs (Russia)

Speakers:

— Katharina von Schnurbein, European Commission Coordinator on combating antisemitism and fostering Jewish life, online
— Brankica Jankovic, Commissioner for Protection of Equality of Serbia, online
— Sergey Chumarev, Deputy Director of the Department for Humanitarian Cooperation and Human Rights of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Russian Federation
— Fernando Lottenberg, Organization's of American States Commissioner to Monitor and Combat Antisemitism (Brazil)
— Amb. Jovan Tegovski, IHRA National Coordinator, Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of North Macedonia
— Jasminka Dzumhur, Ombudsperson, Institution of Human Rights of Bosnia and Herzegovina, online
— Petra Bayr, Chairperson of the Committee on Equality and Non-Discrimination of the European Parliament (Austria), online
— Felix Klein, Germany Federal Government Commissioner for Jewish Life in Germany and the Fight against Antisemitism, Video message

 Mikhail Mirilashvili, Mikhail Mirilashvili, member of  Presidium Bureau of the RJC , President of the Euro-Asian Jewish Congress

Online translation: CONFERENCE HALL

13:45 — 14:40

Lunch

14:40 — 16:00 (12:40 CET, 06:40 EST)

Panel «New educational trends aimed at preventing Xenophobia»

Moderator: Robert Singer, Chairman of the Center for Jewish Impact and Chair of the Board of Trustees of World ORT (Israel) online

Speakers:

- Alexander Asmolov, Professor, Head of the Department of Personal Psychology, Moscow State University, Academician, Russian Academy of Education, President, ORT Russia (Russia)
- Karel Fracapane, Programme specialist — UNESCO, division for peace and sustainable development, online
- Svetlana Tikhankina, Head of educational programs center «Holocaust» (Russia)
- Suzanne Hampel, Chair of the Education WG of IHRA, Co-President of the Jewish Holocaust Centre (Australia), online
- Lilia Komissarenko, Director of Lyceum No. 23, Chairman of the Legislative Assembly of the Jewish Autonomous Region (Russia)
- Milena Santerini, National Coordinator against Antisemitism (Italy), online
- Alexey Kalinin, Professor of Practical Business, Director of the Institute for Emerging Markets Research, SKOLKOVO Business School (Russia)

Online translation: НALL «SPRING»

14:40 — 16:00 (12:40 CET, 06:40 EST)

Panel «Sport as a trigger for the exacerbation of xenophobic sentiments and a tool for countering them»

Moderator:

Igor Rabiner, sport journalist, Columnist for the newspaper "Sport-Express" (Russia)

Speakers:

— Alexey Smertin, Russian Sport Association’s anti-racism officer (Russia)

— Amb.Dr. Gusztáv Bienerth, Member of Board Football Club Ferencvárosi FC Budapest (Hungary)

— Svetlana Kulakova, twice world champion in boxing among women, honored master of sports, creative director of the women's boxing Federation (Russia)

— Adi Rubinstein,  journalist Columnist for the daily "Israel Hayom", researcher of Jewish sport (Israel) ONLINE

Leonid Trakhtenberg, consultant to FC Spartak (Moscow), the first Russian press attaché in football and hockey (Russia)

— Rafal Pankowski, head of "Never Again" Association's East Europe Monitoring Center (Poland), ONLINE

Alexander Ukhov, 1st Vice President of the Federation of Sports Journalists (Russia)

Online translation: CONFERENCE HALL

14:40 — 16:00 (12:40 CET, 06:40 EST)

Panel «Xenophobia, Antisemitism, and Racism in the media: successes and failures of counteraction»

Moderators:

— Fleur Hassan-Nahoum, Deputy Mayor of Jerusalem (Israel)
— Mikhail Gurevich, media manager, journalist, member of Public council of RJC (Russia)

Speakers:

— Tatyana Felgengauer, journalist (Russia)

—  Imam Mohammed Tawidi, Senior Advisor to The Global Imams Council , "Imam of Peace" (Australia) online
— Ksenia Svetlova, journalist, researcher, former Knesset member (Israel)
— Eric Gozlan, co-director of International Council for Diplomacy and Dialogue and Government Counselor (France)
— Olga Sibireva, senior analytic at analytical center «SOVA» (Russia) (The SOVA Center for Information and Analysis, a regional public organization for promoting the education of citizens, has been included in the register of non- profit organizations performing the functions of a foreign agent by the Ministry of Justice of the Russian Federation)
— Vladimir Bermant, WJC Jewish Diplomatic Corps (UK)
— Radik Amirov, journalist (Russia)

Online translation: НALL «LIBRARY»

14:40 — 16:00 (12:40 CET, 06:40 EST)

Youth parallel first session «Social media: creating effective content & removing/ countering harmful content»

Moderator: Daniel Berke  WJC Jewish Diplomatic Corps (UK) online

Speakers:

- Vladimir Andrle WJC Jewish Diplomatic Corps (Bosnia & Herzegovina), (online)

- Vasiliy Dukhovny  Hillel Khabarovsk (Russia)

- Yaakov Chaliotis (UK), WJC Jewish Diplomatic Corps (online)

-Lena Bakman (Germany), WJC Jewish Diplomatic Corps (online)

- Allon Villart, Hillel Moscow (Russia)

Online translation: НALL «SUMMER»

16:00 — 16:15

Coffee break

16:15 – 17:45 (14:15 CET, 08:15 EST)

Panel «Research of Xenophobia and Antisemitism: methods, forms, problems»

Moderators:

— Alan Cooperman, Head of Religious Studies at the Pew Research Center (USA) online
— Lev Gudkov, Director of «Levada» Analytical Center (Russia) (The Yuri Levada Analytical Center has been included in the register of non-profit organizations performing the functions of a foreign agent by the Ministry of Justice of the Russian Federation)

Speakers:

— Sergio Della Pergola, Professor at the Hebrew University of Jerusalem (Israel), online
— Alvin Hirsch Rosenfeld, Director of the Institute for the Study of Contemporary Antisemitism in Indiana University (USA), online
— Victor Shnirelman, Chief Researcher, Institute of Ethnology and Anthropology, Russian Academy of Sciences (Russia)
— Alexey Levinson, Levada Center (Russia) (The Yuri Levada Analytical Center has been included in the register of non-profit organizations performing the functions of a foreign agent by the Ministry of Justice of the Russian Federation)
— Jonathan Boyd, Director of the Jewish Policy Research Institute (UK), online
— Ana Blanco Carril, Observatory of Freedom of Religion and Conscience (Spain)
— Haim Ben Yakov, Executive Director of Euro-Asian Jewish Congress (Israel), online

Online translation: НALL «LIBRARY»

16:15 – 17:45 (14:15 CET, 08:15 EST)

Panel «Cultural projects as a tool for intercultural understanding and tolerance»

Moderator:

Anatoly Golubovsky, art critic, culture advisor to RJC President (Russia)

Speakers:

— Anna Narinskaya, journalist, literary critic, producer, curator of exhibitions (Russia)
— Ileana Ovalle, Vice Chairman, Board of Trustees, Museum of Us (USA)
— Eugeny Gindilis, film and tv producer,member of the European Film Academy. Founder and General Producer of the Tvindy Film Company (Russia).
— Bella Shakhmirza, founder of Balanpalar intercultural summer schools and «Face to face» inter- ethnic lectorium (Italy — Russia)
— Inessa Dvyzilnaya, Associate Professor, Yanka Kupala State University of Grodno (Belarus)

Online translation: CONFERENCE HALL

16:15 – 17:45 (14:15 CET, 08:15 EST)

Panel by «Our Common Destiny» «Facing the fire together: the role of Israel in addressing threats to the Jewish diaspora»

Moderator:

Sanford «Sandy» Cardin, CEO «Our Common Destiny»

Speakers:

— Dr. Nachman Shai, Minister of Diaspora Affairs of the State of Israel
Lord John Mann, UK Advisor to the Government on Antisemitism
— Sharon Nazarian, Senior Vice President, International Affairs for the Anti-Defamation League
— Alexander Verkhovsky, Director of analytical center «SOVA». (The SOVA Center for Information and Analysis, a regional public organization for promoting the education of citizens, has been included in the register of non- profit organizations performing the functions of a foreign agent by the Ministry of Justice of the Russian Federation)

Online translation: HALL "VIRTUAL"

16:15 – 17:45 (14:15 CET, 08:15 EST)

Youth parallel second session «How to engage and empower future leadership in Jewish communities»

Moderator:

Vladimir Bermant, WJC Jewish Diplomatic Corps (UK)

Speakers:

- Vladimir Andrle,  WJC Jewish Diplomatic Corps (Bosnia & Herzegovina) online
- Sofiya Chistyakova, Hillel project coordinator (Russia)
- Caterina Cognini , WJC NextGen (Italy) online
- Marina Baranova, head of “Jewish Club” of Saints Petersburg (Russia) online

Online translation: НALL «SUMMER»

16:15 – 17:45 (14:15 CET, 08:15 EST)

Session of the «Holocaust» center "Countering Antisemitism and Xenophobia in Schools and Universities: Russian and Foreign Experience" "

Moderator:

Svetlana Tikhankina, head of educational programs of the «Holocaust» Center (Russia)
Maria Gileva, analyst at the Moscow National Research and Educational Center for the History of the Holocaust and Genocides, Russian State University for the Humanities (Russia)

Speakers:

-Boris Khavkin, professor at the Russian State Humanitarian University (Moscow). Antisemitism and the fight against it in the schools of the Federal Republic of Germany.
- Alexey Feldt, Associate Professor of the Department of General History of the Northern (Arctic) Federal University named after M.V. Lomonosov (Arkhangelsk). The Holocaust Denial in the University Historiography Course: Citizenship and Scientific Works D. Lipstadt.
- Anna Belova, Associate Professor, Tver State University (Tver). Prevention of Xenophobia and Antisemitism: Experience of the Master's Program "History of Ethnocultural and Interfaith Relations".
- Ivan Gribkov, Associate Professor, NUST MISIS (Moscow). Metasubject courses and modules as Xenophobia prevention in work with students.
- Marina Tsyrenova, associate professor, director of INO BSU (Ulan-Ude). Prevention of xenophobia and the formation of interethnic tolerance: the experience of the Buryat State University

Online translation: НALL «SPRING»

18:00 – 19:20 (16:00 CET, 10:00 EST)

Second plenary session. «Religious leadership and its influence on interethnic and interfaith tensions»

Moderator:

Borukh Gorin, head of external relations department of the Federation of Jewish Communities of Russia, editor-in-chief of the publishing houses «Knizhniki» and «Lechaim» (Russia) online

Speakers:

— Albir Krganov, Mufti of the Spiritual Assembly of Muslims of Russia, member of the Public Chamber of Russia (Russia)
— Priest Dmitry Safonov, Secretary of the External Church Relations Department of the Moscow Patriarchate for Interreligious Relations (Russia)
— Rabbi Andrew Baker, Personal Representative of OSCE Head on Combating Antisemitism, Director of International Jewish Affairs at the American Jewish Committee (USA), online
— Regina Polak, Personal Representative of the OSCE Chairperson-in-Office on Combating Racism, Xenophobia and Discrimination, also focusing on Intolerance and Discrimination against Christians and Members of Other Religions (Austria), online
— Sergey Ryakhovski, ruling bishop of The Great Council of the Russian United Union of Christians of Evangelical Faith, a member of the Public Chamber of the Russian Federation (Russia)
— Fiyaz Mughal, Founder of the «Muslims Against Antisemitism», Tell MAMA, Faith matters (UK), Online

Online translation: CONFERENCE HALL

17:45 – 17:55

Coffee break

10:30 — 12:00 (8:30 CET, 2:30 EST)

Round table «Promoting empathy and humanism in children» by Women's League of the RJC

Moderator:

Anna Mongait, journalist, TV presenter, member of the RJC Public Council (Russia)

Speakers:

— Alexander Asmolov, Doctor of Psychology, Professor, Director of the Federal Institute for the Development of Education
— Alexander Kolmanovsky, psychologist
— Mikhail Libkin, Director of ORT Russia
— Yulia Varshavskaya, editor-in-chief of Forbes Woman and Forbes Life Natalia Rodikova, editor-in-Chief of the «Domashny Ochag» magazine
— Nadia Papudoglo, chief editor of MEL
— Lyudmila Yuraskina, Executive Director, Orphanage Foundation
— Maria Ivanova, Author and developer of complex educational and developmental human- centered environments and educational products in the field of education
— Sergey Zakharov, expert in the field of social work with men, head of the portal Rosottsovstvo.ru

Online translation: CONFERENCE HALL

10:30 — 12:00 (8:30 CET, 2:30 EST)

Denial and minimization of the Holocaust and genocides: counteraction, problems of legislation

Moderators:

— Dr.Ilya Altman, Professor of Russian State University for Humanities, Сo-chairman “Holocaust” Center (Russia)

— Kirill Feferman, Director of the Center for Holocaust Studies, Ariel University (Israel)

Speakers:

— Amb. Kathrin Meyer, Secretary General of The International Holocaust Remembrance Alliance (Germany), online
— Amb. Michaela Kuchler, Chair of IHRA, Special Representative for Relations with Jewish Organisations, Issues Relating to Antisemitism, International Sinti and Roma Affairs (Germany), Online.
— Prof. Dr. Michael Berenbaum, Sigi Ziering Center for the Study of the Holocaust and Ethics at American Jewish University(USA), online
— Dr. Igor Kotler, Director, Museum of Human Rights and Freedom and Tolerance, Rutgers University (USA)
— Dr. Vladimir Mesamed, lecturer at the Hebrew University in Jerusalem (Israel)

— Dr. Linas Venclauskas, Sugihara Diplomats for Life Foundation (Lithuania), online
— Prof. Dr. Stefan Karner, University of Graz/Boltzmann-Institute for Research on Consequences of War (Austria), online
— Dr. Linas Venclauskas, Sugihara Diplomats for Life Foundation (Lithuania), online

Online translation: НALL «LIBRARY»

10:30 — 12:00 (8:30 CET, 2:30 EST)

First session of the Museum forum «Best practical cases of museums as a modern tool for counteracting and preventing xenophobia»

Moderator:

Liya Chechik, curator of the Jewish Museum and Tolerance Center (Russia)

Asia:

— Yonit Kolb, Director of the Bible Lands museum, Jerusalem (Israel)
— Ahmed Obeid Al Mansoori, Founder of the The Crossroads of Civilization Museum (CCM) and Holocaust museum, Dubai (UAE)

Africa:

— Freddy Mutanguha, Executive Director-Aegis Trust, Kigali Genocide Memorial (Rwanda), online

America:

— Dr. Kori Street, Senior Director of Programs and Operations of the USC Shoah Foundation (USA), Online
— Ileana Ovalle, Vice Chairman, Board of Trustees, Museum of Us, San Diego (USA)

Europe:

— Harutyun Marutyan, Director of the Armenian genocide Museum-Insitute, Erevan (Armenia), Online
— Tamas Kovacs, Director of the Holocaust Memorial center, Budapest (Hungary)
— Gohar Hanumyan, Senior Specialist of the Armenian genocide Museum-Insitute, Erevan (Armenia)
— Dr. Emile Schrijver, General Director of Jewish Cultural Quarter in Amsterdam and Chair of the Association of European Jewish Museums (Netherlands)
— Kamilė Rupeikaitė, Director of Vilna Gaon Museum of Jewish History (Lithuania), online
— Torill Torp-Holte, Director of Oslo Jewish Museum (Norway), online
— Tomasz Michaldo, International Center for Education about Auschwitz and the Holocaust in Auschwitz-Birkenau, (Poland), online
— Dagmara Manka-Wizor, Chief Educator, the POLIN Museum for the history of Polish Jews (Poland), Online

Russia:

— Anatoly Golubovsky, art critic,culture advisor to the president of the Russian Jewish Congress, member of the Academic Board of Jewish Museum and Tolerance center, Moscow
— Anna Makarchyuk, Director of the Toleranсe center of the Jewish Museum, Moscow
— Yulia Marysheva, Program manager of the Memorial synagogue of RJC, Moscow
— Roman Romanov, director of the GULAG history museum, Moscow

Online translation: НALL «SUMMER»

10:30 — 12:00 (8:30 CET, 2:30 EST)

Youth parallel third session «Power of Identity for Jewish Unity»

Moderator:

Vladimir Bermant, WJC Jewish Diplomatic Corps (UK)

Speakers:
- Anri Chikvashvili, support customer Manager в компании Ngenix (Russia)
- Natasha Hausdorff, WJC Jewish Diplomatic Corps (UK) online
- Sarah Melis Yasat, WJC NextGen (UK) online
- Ariela Di Gioacchino, WJC NextGen (Italy/Israel) online

Online translation: НALL «SPRING»

12:00 — 12:15

Coffee break

12:30 — 14:00 (10:30 CET, 04:30 EST)

Panel «Islamophobia: challenges and threats»

Moderators:

— Shimon Samuels, Simon Wiesenthal Centre Director for International Relations, (France) online
— Denis khazrat Mustafin, Deputy Head of the Spiritual Assembly of Muslims of Russia

Speakers:

— Mehmet Pecaci, Personal Representative of the OSCE Chairperson-in-Office on Combating Intolerance and Discrimination against Muslims (Turkey), online
— Gayat Akhmateshin, International Department of the Muftiate of Tatarstan (Russia)
— Eugeny Varshaver, Head of the Migration and Ethnicity Research Group, Senior Researcher, РАНХиГС (Russia)
— Vladimir Andrle, WJC Jewish Diplomatic corps (Bosnia and Herzogovina) online

Online translation: CONFERENCE HALL

12:30 — 14:00 (10:30 CET, 04:30 EST)

Panel «Online and multiplayer computer games — an uncontrolled platform for xenophobic sentiments among young people?»

Moderator:

Alisa Chumachenko, Founder and CEO of SBERgames (Russia)

Speakers:

— Andre Oboler, CEO at The Online Hate Prevention Institute (OHPI), Vice President of the IEEE Computer Society (Australia)
— Artemiy Kozlov, game researcher, author of «Myaso» telegram channel
— Nikolai Kostin, Dota player (Russia)
— Amber Weinber, WJC Intel Unit Manager (Austria) online

Online translation: HALL "LIBRARY"

12:30 — 14:00 (10:30 CET, 04:30 EST)

Museum forum round table «Challenges of our time»

Moderator:

Dr. Emile Schrijver, General Director of Jewish Cultural Quarter in Amsterdam and Chair of the Association of European Jewish Museums

Asia:

— Yonit Kolb, Director of the Bible Lands museum, Jerusalem (Israel)
— Ahmed Obeid Al Mansoori, Founder of the The Crossroads of Civilization Museum (CCM) and Holocaust museum, Dubai (UAE)

Africa:

— Freddy Mutanguha, Executive Director-Aegis Trust, Kigali Genocide Memorial (Rwanda), online

America:

— Dr. Kori Street, Senior Director of Programs and Operations of the USC Shoah Foundation (USA), Online
— Ileana Ovalle, Vice Chairman, Board of Trustees, Museum of Us, San Diego (USA)

Europe:

— Harutyun Marutyan, Director of the Armenian genocide Museum-Insitute, Erevan (Armenia), Online
— Tamas Kovacs, Director of the Holocaust Memorial center, Budapest (Hungary)
— Gohar Hanumyan, Senior Specialist of the Armenian genocide Museum-Insitute, Erevan (Armenia)
— Dr. Emile Schrijver, General Director of Jewish Cultural Quarter in Amsterdam and Chair of the Association of European Jewish Museums (Netherlands)
— Kamilė Rupeikaitė, Director of Vilna Gaon Museum of Jewish History (Lithuania), online
— Torill Torp-Holte, Director of Oslo Jewish Museum (Norway), online
— Tomasz Michaldo, International Center for Education about Auschwitz and the Holocaust in Auschwitz-Birkenau, (Poland), online
— Dagmara Manka-Wizor, Chief Educator, the POLIN Museum for the history of Polish Jews (Poland), online

Russia:

— Anatoly Golubovsky, art critic,culture advisor to the president of the Russian Jewish Congress, member of the Academic Board of Jewish Museum and Tolerance center, Moscow
— Anna Makarchyuk, Director of the Toleranсe center of the Jewish Museum, Moscow
— Yulia Marysheva, Program manager of the Memorial synagogue of RJC, Moscow
— Roman Romanov, director of the GULAG history museum, Moscow
— Liya Chechik, curator of the Jewish Museum and Tolerance Center (Russia)

Online translation: НALL «SUMMER»

12:30 — 14:00 (10:30 CET, 04:30 EST)

Youth parallel fourth session «Togliatti-city History X»

Guest speaker:

Sergey Lektorovich

Online translation: НALL «SPRING»

14:00 — 15:00

Lunch

15:00 — 16:30 (13:00 CET, 07:00 EST)

Panel «Online hate speech as a new battlefield: players, positions, rules»

Moderator:

Lilia Ostrovski, Head of Combating Antisemitism Program or RJC (Israel – Russia)

Speakers:

— Yogev Karasenty, Director of combating antisemitism department, Ministry of Diaspora Affairs (Israel), online
— Anton Utkin, director, screenwriter, new media specialist (Russia)
— Sacha Roytman-Dratwa, Director of Combat Antisemitism Movement (USA — Israel) online
— Andre Oboler, CEO at The Online Hate Prevention Institute (OHPI), Vice President of the IEEE Computer Society (Australia)

Online translatiol: НALL «SUMMER»

15:00 — 16:30 (13:00 CET, 07:00 EST)

Panel «Cooperation between the state and civil society in combating xenophobia, antisemitism, and racism»

Moderator:

Mark Levin, Executive Vice-Chairman & CEO National Coalition Supporting Eurasian Jewry (USA) online

Speakers:

— Christie Edwards, Deputy Head ODIHR, OSCE (Poland)
— Vic Alhadeff, Executive Council of Australian Jewry, Consultant (Australia), online
— Eli Nacht, deputy Mayor of Ashdod, Chairman of the World Jewish Congress of Municipality Leaders (Israel)
— Olga Gorskih, Associate Professor at Tomsk State University, federal expert on interethnic relations, prevention of xenophobia (Russia)
— Pamela Malewicz, Undersecretary for human Rights and Cultural pluralism of the city of Buenos Aires (Argentina), online

Online translation: CONFERENCE HALL

15:00 — 16:30 (13:00 CET, 07:00 EST)

Panel «The international scientific community and countering racism and incitement to hatred»

Moderators:

— Nela Navarro, Associate Director, Director of Education-Center for the Study of Genocide and Human Rights Rutgers University (USA)
— Dr. Valery Engel, Director of the Center for Extremism and Radicalism Studies of the Moscow Economic

Speakers:

— Prof. Dr. Stephen Eric Bronner, Co-Director of the International Council for Diplomacy and Dialogue (USA). «Civil Society, Extremism, and Conflict Resolution”
— Dr. Alexander Hinton, Professor of Rutgers University (USA), online "White Power and the Rising Threat of Violence in the US: Dynamics, Threat, and Counterresponse "
— Dr. Adam Muller, Professor and Director Peace and Conflict Studies University of Manitoba (Canada), online «Xenophobia in the OSCE area.  Modern Trends and Countermeasures”
— Dr. Andrew Woolword, Professor Department of Sociology and Criminology University of Manitoba (Canada), online “ COVID 19, Eco-fascism, and the Far Right in North America: Reframing and Counteracting Hate and Hate Adjacent Discourses"

— Vera Tika,  assistant lecturer at the University of Panteon, Department of Political Science in Athens( Greece).  «Antisemitism in Greece. New configurations and conspiracy theories during the pandemic»

Discussion:  Dr. Ilya Altman (Russia), Eric Gozlan (France), Tali Nates (South Africa)/ Maria Gileva  (Russia)

Online translation: НALL «SPRING»

15:00 — 16:30 (13:00 CET, 07:00 EST)

Round table of philanthropists on financing projects to counter xenophobia, antisemitism and racism

Moderator:

Viktor Vekselberg, RJC Consul for Combating Antisemitism, Member of the RJC Presidium Bureau

Participants:

— Yury Kanner, President of the Russian Jewish Congress
— Mikhail Fridman, member of the Bureau of the Presidium of the Russian Jewish Congress, founder of the Genesis Philanthropy Group, online
— David Yakobashvili, member of the Bureau of the Presidium of the Russian Jewish Congress, founder of the Sobranie Museum
— Ruben Vardanyan, Co-Founder of the Aurora Humanitarian Initiative
— Freddy Mutanguha, Executive Director, Aegis Trust, Online
— Ahmed Obiad Al Mansoori, founder of theThe Crossroads of Civilization Museum, Holocaust Museum in UAE

— Pavel Chukhrai, film director
— Dmitry Safonov, Secretary of the Foreign Relations Department, Executive Secretary of the Interreligious Council of Russia
— Anton Ignatenko, Director of the Institute of Religion and Politics

Online translation: НALL «LIBRARY»

16:30 — 16:45

Coffee break

16:50 — 18:15

Summation of the conference findings. Moderators' reports on sessions. Adoption of the resolution. Closing of the conference

Online translation: CONFERENCE HALL

SPEAKERS

Lauder Ronald

President of the World Jewish Congress (USA)

Kairat Abdrakhmanov

OSCE High Commissioner on National Minorities

Dr. Nachman Shai

Minister for Diaspora Affairs of the State of Israel (Israel)

Andrew Baker

Personal Representative of OSCE Head on Combating Antisemitism, Director of International Jewish Affairs at the American Jewish Committee (USA)

Věra Jourová

European Commission Vice-President for Values and Transparency (Czech Republic)

Ira Forman

Special Envoy to Monitor and Combat Antisemitis U.S. Department of State, the Conference sessions moderator (USA))

Michaela Küchler

Ambassador (Germany)

Ahmed Obaid AlMansoori

Founder of Crossroads of Civilization, Historical Weapons Old Prints museums, Holocaust Museum in Dubai (UAE)

Irina Bokova

Director-General of UNESCO during 2009-2017 (Bulgaria)

Christie Edwards

Deputy Head of Office for Democratic Institutions and Human Rights, OSCE (Poland)

Julius Meinl

World Jewish Congress Commissioner for Combatting Antisemitism (Austria)

Martino Antonio

Head of Unit, Federal Ministry of Interior of Austria

Sanford “Sandy” Cardin

CEO, Our Common Destiny

Lord John Man

UK Advisor to the Government on Antisemitism (UK)

Peggy Hicks

Thematic Engagement, Special Procedures and Right to Development Division Office of the United Nations High Commissioner for Human Rights

PHOTOS FROM CONFERENCES